CHAPTER 1. If you're married, for example, your next of kin is usually your spouse. Hospital staffs sometimes must play detective when an unidentified patient arrives for care. Persons who may consent to surgical or medical treatment. (4) An individual as defined in Section 297 of the Family Code. The man died in the hospital, still a John Doe. And they strive to find next of kin to help make medical decisions. Section 1418.8 (c) defines a person with legal authority as "a person designated under a valid Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care, a guardian, a conservator, or next of kin." (For purposes of this alert, we will refer to a person with legal authority under section 1418.8 (c) as a resident's "legal surrogate.") Unless otherwise stated, a Medical Power of Attorney gives the representative the authority . Upon expiration of an approved leave under the fmla or cfra, the